Protecting personal data of users is a main concern for UPPER Network GmbH as a provider and operator of MARMIND® software.

This Privacy Policy governs how UPPER Network treats your personal data in the following cases. The collection and use of your data takes place solely while protecting your fundamental rights, freedoms and in compliance with legal regulations under the data protection law of the Republic of Austria as amended (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), TKG 2003)

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal data is collected and for what purpose the data is used. Further UPPER Network GmbH informs you about the nature and extent of the data. This privacy policy is always available directly on our website www.marmind.com.

Responsible in terms of data protection law:
UPPER Network GmbH
Seering 5/4
8141 Premstätten
Austria

If you have questions or suggestions regarding data protection, you can send an email to us at support@marmind.com.

Subject of this Privacy Policy

The subject of this Privacy Policy is personal data. This includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number. If applicable, also usage data.

Collection and Use of Data

Automated data collection

When accessing the Website of UPPER Network or MARMIND® your Internet browser automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data is stored separately from other data that you provide:

  • date and time of access
  • browser type / version used
  • operating system used
  • URL of the previously visited website
  • amount of data sent

These data are stored exclusively for technical reasons and will not be assigned at any time to a particular person.

Data entered by users

You can use the product free of charge. To use MARMIND® you have to register. You need to provide your e-mail address and choose a password (in this case first and last name are optional. The specified e-mail address is not visible for other users. Your password is in no case and at no time visible for other MARMIND® software users). This data is required so that you can use the full range of our product.

If you are using MARMIND® with a registered user account, all data is stored in a database. The data is transferred using SSL encryption, so your data is transmitted securely.

Free decision to share more data

It is your free decision whether you want to share more personal information with us. Even if you do not want to share more, you can use the majority of MARMIND®’s features (see the above).

Accessibility of the profile-section for non-members

For non-members of MARMIND® your profile is unavailable. MARMIND® is not searched by external search engines, so your profile and your data is not accessible.

Disclosure of Data

UPPER Network uses your personal data only to enable you to use the registration based Internet services from MARMIND®. In no event UPPER Network will disclose your personal data for advertising or marketing purposes to third parties, or pass them on in any other way. Any such disclosure to third parties takes place only when it is necessary to clarify a legal prosecution, which happens only if concrete evidence of an unlawful or abusive behavior is present.

Newsletter

UPPER Network or MARMIND® provides a free newsletter service. The newsletter will inform you about new products and send you general information on MARMIND®. To receive the newsletter, we need your e-mail address and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time via a link in the newsletter. In addition, you can also send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: support@marmind.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with your newsletter subscription.

Security

UPPER Network as a provider and operator of MARMIND® does its utmost to protect your data against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or destruction. Your personal information is only accessible to those employees who need to have access to your data necessarily to carry out their duties properly and to offer you the best MARMIND® services and products possible.

Google Analytics®

This website uses Google Analytics®, a web service of Google® Inc. (Google). Google Analytics® uses so-called Cookies, text files that are stored on your computer, to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other website and internet related services. Google will also forward this information to outside parties, if required by law or to third parties for processing the information on behalf of Google. Your IP address will be collected but immediately pseudonymised (by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, no accurate localization is possible.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we point out that in that case you may not be able to use all features of this website to its full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

The relationship with Google is based on the “Privacy Shield”. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96/3 TKG as well as the Article 6/1 a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interests) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. User data will be kept for the duration of 26 months.

User Rights

In general, you have the right to be informed as well as to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

If you want to request information about the data stored about you, contact us at support@marmind.com. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing and use of personal information by UPPER Network GmbH, as well as other inquiries or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information below or as stated on our homepage.

Deletion of User Data

If your data is no longer required for the stated purpose, we delete it. If you delete your account, all the data from your account will be completely erased. Data you may have transmitted to third parties persists, as they belong to the account of a third party. The data will not be available any more.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

UPPER Network GmbH reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, in whole or in parts. The latest version is available on the website www.marmind.com.

Any Questions?

Contact Us!